State v. Comes , 2019 ND 290 ( 2019 )
[…] Kostelecky,
    
    2018 ND 12
    , ¶ 8, 
    906 N.W.2d 77
    . When a provision at issue is unambiguous,
    we look to the plain language of statute to ascertain its meanings. 
    Id.
     (citing
    N.D.C.C. § 1-02-05).
    [¶8] Section 12.1-32-01(1) provides “a person found guilty of a class AA felony
    and who receives a sentence of life imprisonment with parole, shall not be
    eligible to have that person’s sentence considered by the parole board for thirty
    years, less sentence reduction earned for good conduct, after that person’s
    admission to the penitentiary.” Section 12.1-32-09.1 provides an individual
    convicted of certain crimes “and who receives a sentence of imprisonment is
    2
    not eligible for release from confinement on any basis until eighty-five percent
    of the sentence imposed by the court has been served or the sentence is
    commuted.” Subsection 2 of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09.1 references life sentences
    with the possibility of parole, confirming Comes’ assertion it can have
    application to sentences like the sentence imposed on him.
    [¶9] Comes has failed to demonstrate either N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09.1 or