State v. Comes , 2019 ND 290 ( 2019 )
[…] The floor created by N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-
    01(1) insures the offender with a life expectancy less than thirty years will not
    be eligible for parole until the minimum thirty year period has run. The second
    offender, with a life expectancy more than thirty years, would have a floor set
    by N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09.1, delaying eligibility until the offender had served
    85% of the offender’s life expectancy, a period greater than thirty years. The
    two statutes can be reconciled and harmonized.
    [¶10] We also note the current version of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09.1(3)
    contemplates the factual circumstances of this case. Subsection 3 reads as
    follows: “Notwithstanding this section, an offender sentenced under subsection
    1 of section 12.1-32-01 may not be eligible for parole until the requirements of
    that subsection have been met.” Subsection 3 establishes a floor of thirty years
    for individuals receiving a sentence of life with the possibility of parole.
    [¶11] Comes received a sentence of life with the possibility of parole. We
    conclude N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09.1 and N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-01(1) can be