Schulz v. Helmers , 2021 ND 158 ( 2021 )
[…] for the garage/shed, totaling $129,351.72. Thus, the replacement cost is
    approximately $107,688 more than the diminution of value measure. Similar
    to Three Aces, the cost to repair or replace is significantly higher than the
    4
    diminution of value, and Schulz would receive a windfall if Helmers were
    required to replace the buildings. Accordingly, the diminution of value is the
    appropriate measure of damages for Helmers’ breach of the lease.
    [¶12] The district court concluded N.D.C.C. § 32-03-09.1 applied to the breach
    of contract claim, which provides the measure of damages for an injury to
    property not arising from contract:
    “The measure of damages for injury to property caused by the
    breach of an obligation not arising from contract, except when
    otherwise expressly provided by law, is presumed to be the
    reasonable cost of repairs necessary to restore the property to the
    condition it was in immediately before the injury was inflicted and
    the reasonable value of the loss of use pending restoration of the
    property, unless restoration of the property within a reasonable
    period of time is impossible or impracticable, in which case the
    measure of damages is presumed to be the difference between the
    market value of the property immediately before and immediately
    after the injury and the reasonable value of the loss of use pending
    replacement of the property. Restoration of the property shall be
    deemed impracticable when the reasonable cost of necessary
    repairs and the reasonable value of the loss of use pending
    restoration is greater than the amount by which the market value
    of the property has been diminished because of the injury and the
    reasonable value of the loss of use pending replacement.”
    N.D.C.C. § 32-03-09.1 (emphasis added). Although this statute is similar to the
    rule established in Three Aces, the court used it in error because the statute
    applies to a breach of an obligation not arising from contract. Because the claim