State v. Boger , 2021 ND 152 ( 2021 )
[…] the defendant was, or was about to be, engaged in unlawful activity.” Corum,
    at ¶ 10.
    [¶9] “Reasonable suspicion of a minor traffic violation will provide a sufficient
    basis to justify a stop.” Bolme, 
    2020 ND 255
    , ¶ 8. Moreover, under the
    reasonable suspicion standard, an officer is not required to see a motorist
    violating a traffic law or to rule out every potential innocent excuse before
    initiating a traffic stop. 
    Id.
     “The actual commission of a crime is not required
    to support a finding of reasonable suspicion.” 
    Id.
    [¶10] Section 39-21-04(3), N.D.C.C., provides:
    Either a taillamp or a separate lamp must be so constructed and
    placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration
    plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of fifty feet [15.24
    meters] to the rear. Any taillamp or taillamps, together with any
    separate lamp for illuminating the rear registration plate, must be
    so wired as to be lighted whenever the headlamps or auxiliary
    driving lamps are lighted.
    [¶11] The district court determined the officer had reasonable suspicion to stop
    Boger’s vehicle for failure to have the rear registration plate properly
    illuminated in violation of N.D.C.C. § 39-21-04(3). Boger contends the video