FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT MAY 9, 2023 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] The liability imposed on a general contractor and a subcontractor under this section for the payment of premium and penalties under this title which are not paid by a subcontractor or independent contractor is limited to work performed under that general contractor. (Emphasis added.) Because MCMW and Gateway were operating under a subcontractor agreement, Kutcka and Dejno were “deemed” to be employees of Gateway under N.D.C.C. § 65-04-26.2(1). The dispositive issue is whether Kutcka and Dejno are considered to be Gateway employees for the limited purposes of N.D.C.C. § 65-04-26.2 or whether they are treated as Gateway 3 employees for purposes of the entire workers’ compensation act, including the exclusive remedy provisions of N.D.C.C. § 65-04-28. [¶8] Under N.D.C.C. § 65-04-28, “Employers who comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for injury to or death of any employee, wherever occurring, during the period covered by the premiums paid into the fund.” The district court concluded that because Kutcka and Dejno were deemed Gateway’s employees under N.D.C.C. § 65-04-26.2(1) and Gateway otherwise complied with N.D.C.C. ch. 65-04 as required under N.D.C.C. § 65-04-28, Gateway is considered their employer and is immune from suit under N.D.C.C. §