Interest of P.S. , 2023 ND 100 ( 2023 )
[…] criminal convictions. These findings align with the requirements outlined in
    Johnson, 
    2015 ND 71
    , and Johnson, 
    2016 ND 29
    . We hold the court’s findings
    of fact and conclusion of law that P.S. has serious difficulty controlling his
    behavior is supported by clear and convincing evidence and is not clearly
    erroneous.
    4
    III
    [¶11] The executive director of the Department of Human Services is
    responsible for making decisions regarding the appropriate course of treatment
    for a sexually dangerous individual. Section 25-03.3-13, N.D.C.C., states:
    If the respondent is found to be a sexually dangerous individual,
    the court shall commit the respondent to the care, custody, and
    control of the executive director. The executive director shall place
    the respondent in an appropriate facility or program at which
    treatment is available. The appropriate treatment facility or
    program must be the least restrictive available treatment facility
    or program necessary to achieve the purposes of this chapter. The
    executive director may not be required to create a less restrictive
    treatment facility or treatment program specifically for the
    respondent or committed individual.
    The delineation of responsibility between a district court and executive director
    has been discussed by this Court previously. In In re G.R.H., 
    2006 ND 56
    , ¶¶
    22, 27, 
    711 N.W.2d 587
    , we reiterated that the executive director has authority
    to decide the least restrictive available treatment program or facility, and that
    such authority does not violate due process or double jeopardy. In Whelan v.
    A.O., 
    2011 ND 26
    , ¶ 7, 
    793 N.W.2d 471
    , we clarified that a district court may
    exercise limited judicial review as to whether the decision of the executive
    director was the least restrictive available treatment facility or program. We
    further explained that the executive director’s authority to determine an
    appropriate facility or program cannot be circumvented by a district court at
    an initial commitment hearing. See In re B.V., 
    2006 ND 22
    , ¶¶ 13, 17, 
    708 N.W.2d 877
     (“We agree with the district court’s determination that N.D.C.C. §
    25-03.3-13 does not allow the district court to consider or determine treatment
    options, but rather places that determination with the Department of Human
    Services.”). We now find that N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-13 does not allow a district
    court to determine treatment options at a discharge hearing.