State v. Gardner , 2023 ND 116 ( 2023 )
[…] disregard,” “willful conduct” and “allowance” are not incongruent.
    [¶9] Furthermore, the Legislature has criminalized willful allowance in other
    areas of the Century Code. In 2019, the Legislature amended N.D.C.C. § 12.1-
    36-01 to include subsection (3): “Any parent, adult family or household
    member, guardian, or other custodian of any child who willfully allows a child
    to be surgically altered under this section is guilty of child abuse under
    subsection 1 of section 14-09-22.” (Emphasis added.) See 2019 N.D. Sess. Laws
    ch. 122, § 1. Since 1989, our code has included an infraction for willful
    allowance under N.D.C.C. § 61-14-16, which provides:
    No person may place, erect, or operate a sprinkler irrigation
    system, center pivot irrigation system, or other irrigation works or
    equipment upon or across any highway, street, or road or in such a
    manner as to willfully allow water from the irrigation works or
    equipment to flow or fall upon any highway, street, or road.
    (Emphasis added.)
    [¶10] Finally, the legislative history of N.D.C.C. § 14-09-22 supports the
    conclusion “willfully” modifies the word “allows.” In 2015, the Legislature
    separated the offenses of child abuse from neglect of a child, moving child