State v. Gardner , 2023 ND 116 ( 2023 )
[…] Laws ch. 127, § 3. Thus, prior to the amendment, “willfully”
    modified all of the listed offenses, including “[i]nflict[ing], or allow[ing] to be
    inflicted, upon the child, bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious
    bodily injury as defined by section 12.1-01-04 or mental injury.”
    [¶11] Section 14-09-22.1, N.D.C.C., now provides: “A parent, adult family or
    household member, guardian, or other custodian of any child, who willfully
    commits any of the following offenses is guilty of a class C felony,” which
    adopted the previous subsections (b)-(d) of section 14-09-22(1) as its “following
    offenses.” 2015 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 127, § 3. The child abuse statute, section
    14-09-22(1), retained subsection (a) and incorporated the “offense” of “inflicts
    or allows to be inflicted upon the child mental injury or bodily injury,
    substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury[.]” Therefore, the elements of
    the offense include the willful conduct of “inflict[ing] or allow[ing] to be
    inflicted upon the child mental injury or bodily injury, substantial bodily injury,
    or serious bodily injury.”