State v. Gardner , 2023 ND 116 ( 2023 )
[…] “willfully.” To the contrary, in State v. Anderson, 
    480 N.W.2d 727
    , 730 (N.D.
    1992), this Court stated to find a defendant acted “willfully” the jury was
    required to find the defendant “had acted consciously and with a clearly
    unjustifiable disregard for the risk of harm” to the victim. Thus, “we have
    interpreted the definition of ‘willfully’ under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02 to require
    volition.” Gaddie, 
    2022 ND 44
    , ¶ 24. See State v. Trevino, 
    2011 ND 232
    , ¶ 31,
    
    807 N.W.2d 211
     (explaining we may apply a definition from N.D.C.C. § 12.1-
    02-02(1) to affirmatively define a culpability term which is present in another
    statute); N.D.C.C. § 1-01-09 (“Whenever the meaning of a word or phrase is
    3
    defined in any statute, such definition is applicable to the same word or phrase
    wherever it occurs in the same or subsequent statutes, except when a contrary
    intention plainly appears.”). Because reckless conduct requires “conscious
    disregard,” “willful conduct” and “allowance” are not incongruent.
    [¶9] Furthermore, the Legislature has criminalized willful allowance in other
    areas of the Century Code. In 2019, the Legislature amended N.D.C.C. § 12.1-