Orwig v. Orwig , 2023 ND 113 ( 2023 )
[…] redistribute the property or to modify the final judgment. She claims the court
    did not have jurisdiction because the statutory requirements of N.D.C.C. § 14-
    05-24.2 were not met, Steven Orwig did not seek relief under N.D.R.Civ.P.
    60(b), and Steven Orwig’s prior requests for offset had been denied. She
    contends his requests to modify the divorce judgment were therefore precluded
    by res judicata, finality of judgment, and the mandate rule.
    A. Summary Real Estate Disposition Judgment
    [¶9] Section 14-05-24.2, N.D.C.C., governs entry of a summary real estate
    disposition judgment. It states, in relevant part:
    1. If real estate is described in a judgment and decree of divorce,
    the court may direct either of the parties . . . to prepare and submit
    to the court, in a form prescribed by the court, a proposed summary
    real estate disposition judgment. Upon approval by the court and
    filing of the summary real estate disposition judgment with the
    clerk of court, the clerk of court shall provide to any party upon
    request certified copies of the summary real estate disposition
    judgment.
    [¶10] Mary Orwig argues the district court did not have jurisdiction to issue
    the summary real estate disposition judgment because the statutory
    requirements of N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24.2 were not met. She first argues the court
    lacked jurisdiction because it did not “direct” either party to prepare and
    submit to the court a proposed summary real estate disposition judgment.