Orwig v. Orwig , 2023 ND 113 ( 2023 )
[…] estate disposition judgment. We affirm the corrected summary real estate
    disposition judgment and the related order awarding Steven Orwig’s attorney’s
    fees.
    B. Redistribution of Property
    [¶17] Steven Orwig moved to redistribute property and debts under N.D.C.C.
    § 14-05-24(3). He requested the district court to liquidate assets he received in
    the divorce which Mary Orwig has refused to give to him. The court partially
    granted Steven Orwig’s motion, determining it has broad equitable powers
    under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(3).
    [¶18] Section 14-05-24, N.D.C.C., governs property and debt division in divorce
    cases and specifically allows for post-judgment redistribution. This statute
    provides, in part:
    The court may redistribute property and debts in a postjudgment
    proceeding if a party has failed to disclose property and debts as
    required by rules adopted by the supreme court or the party fails
    to comply with the terms of a court order distributing property and
    debts.
    N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(3).
    5
    [¶19] We have explained the district court has broad equitable powers under
    N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(3) to grant relief from a divorce judgment. See Wald v.
    Wald, 
    2020 ND 174
    , ¶ 29, 
    947 N.W.2d 359
    . While the court generally does not
    retain jurisdiction to modify a final property distribution, the court has
    jurisdiction under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(3) to redistribute property in a post-
    judgment proceeding when a party fails to comply with the terms of the order
    distributing property. Jacobs-Raak v. Raak, 
    2020 ND 107
    , ¶ 10, 
    942 N.W.2d 879
    . We review the court’s decision whether to exercise its equitable powers for
    an abuse of discretion. Wald, at ¶ 29; Estate of Albrecht, 
    2018 ND 67
    , ¶ 23,