Orwig v. Orwig , 2023 ND 113 ( 2023 )
[…] , ¶ 29.
    IV
    [¶29] Mary Orwig argues she is entitled to post-judgment interest on the
    attorney’s fees award at a rate of 8 percent and the interest must be calculated
    before any offset would apply.
    8
    [¶30] As discussed, in its August 19, 2022 order on redistribution, the district
    court offset the value of the Dodge Ram with the attorney’s fees it had ordered
    Steven Orwig to pay Mary Orwig and then calculated interest on the remaining
    amount. The court ordered interest at a rate of 8 percent for 2020 and 6.5
    percent for 2021 and 2022.
    [¶31] Section 28-20-34, N.D.C.C., allows interest on judgments and states that
    “the state court administrator shall determine the rate . . . . As established, the
    rate shall be in effect beginning the first day of the following January through
    the last day of December in each year.” The statute further states, “Except as
    otherwise provided in this section, interest on all judgments entered in the
    courts of this state before January 1, 2006, must remain at the rate per annum
    which was legally prescribed at the time the judgments were entered[.]”