Dogbe v. Dogbe , 2023 ND 133 ( 2023 )
[…] information, which usually requires the affiant to have first-hand
    knowledge. ‘Affidavits are not competent if they fail to show a basis
    for actual personal knowledge, or if they state conclusions without
    the support of evidentiary facts.’”
    Heidt v. Heidt, 
    2019 ND 45
    , ¶ 8, 
    923 N.W.2d 530
     (cleaned up).
    [¶6] A party seeking to modify an order establishing primary residential
    responsibility must present a prima facie case showing modification is
    necessary to serve the children’s best interests. N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6. A
    heightened burden exists when the motion is brought within two years. Section
    14-09-06.6(5), N.D.C.C., provides:
    “The court may not modify the primary residential responsibility
    within the two-year period following the date of entry of an order
    establishing primary residential responsibility unless the court
    finds the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the
    child and:
    a.  The persistent and willful denial or interference with
    parenting time;
    2
    b.     The child’s present environment may endanger the
    child’s physical or emotional health or impair the child’s
    emotional development; or
    c.     The residential responsibility for the child has
    changed to the other parent for longer than six months.”
    [¶7] On June 8, 2022, Dogbe moved to modify primary residential
    responsibility within two years of the judgment granting primary residential
    responsibility. In support, he filed a brief, declaration, and financial
    information.