State v. Lonechild , 2023 ND 112 ( 2023 )
[…] sentence such as work or education release, community
    confinement, or other temporary leaves from a correctional or
    placement facility. Official detention does not include supervision
    on probation or parole or constraint incidental to release.
    N.D.C.C. § 12.1-08-06(3)(b) (quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added).
    [¶7] Lonechild argues he was on probation or “constraint incidental to
    release” when he left the Reentry Center, and was therefore not in “official
    detention.” He argues the exceptions found in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-08-06(3)(b) that
    state “[o]fficial detention does not include supervision on probation or parole
    or constraint incidental to release” apply to him and exclude his situation from
    the definition of “official detention.”
    [¶8] This Court clarified in State v. Stenhoff, 
    2019 ND 106
    , ¶ 13, 
    925 N.W.2d 429
    , that a defendant can be placed into custody at a correctional facility for a