State v. Lonechild , 2023 ND 112 ( 2023 )
[…] , ¶ 6, 
    692 N.W.2d 105
    ).
    “Words in a statute are given their plain, ordinary, and commonly understood
    meaning, unless defined by statute or unless a contrary intention plainly
    appears.” 
    Id.
     (quoting State v. Bearrunner, 
    2019 ND 29
    , ¶ 5, 
    921 N.W.2d 894
    (citing N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02)). “We interpret statutes to give meaning and effect
    to every word, phrase, and sentence, and do not adopt a construction which
    would render part of the statute mere surplusage.” Id. (quoting Buchholz, at ¶
    6).
    [¶6] The escape statute, N.D.C.C. § 12.1-08-06(1), provides:
    A person is guilty of escape if, without lawful authority, the person
    removes or attempts to remove himself from official detention or
    fails to return to official detention following temporary leave
    granted for a specified purpose or limited period. A person who is
    subject to official detention under this section is guilty of escape, if
    while outside the state of North Dakota and without lawful
    authority, the person removes or attempts to remove himself from
    official detention, or fails to return to official detention following
    temporary leave granted for a specified purpose or limited period,
    when at the time the person is in the legal custody of a warden of
    the penitentiary, department of corrections and rehabilitation, or
    other competent authority by virtue of a lawful commitment to
    official detention.
    The statute further defines “official detention” as:
    [A]rrest, custody following surrender in lieu of arrest, detention in
    any facility for custody of persons under charge or conviction of an
    offense or alleged or found to be delinquent, detention under a law