O'Neal v. State , 2023 ND 109 ( 2023 )
[…] hearing was held. On December 1, 2022, the district court issued an order
    denying O’Neal’s application. O’Neal timely appealed.
    II
    [¶3] O’Neal argues he is entitled to post-conviction relief because new
    evidence was discovered after he pleaded guilty. He claims the district court
    abused its discretion by denying his application for post-conviction relief and
    he is entitled to withdraw his guilty plea, receive appointment of new counsel,
    and receive a new trial.
    [¶4] Post-conviction relief is available under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(1)(e) when
    “[e]vidence, not previously presented and heard, exists requiring vacation of
    the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.” Applications based on
    newly discovered evidence are reviewed as a motion for a new trial based on
    newly discovered evidence under N.D.R.Crim.P. 33. The standard is well
    established:
    “Under N.D.R.Crim.P. 33(a), the trial court may grant a new trial