Goff v. NDDOT , 2023 ND 115 ( 2023 )
[…] Municipal Code § 8-1011. The district court decided the Department acted with
    substantial justification, and denied Goff ’s request for costs and attorney’s fees.
    II
    [¶7] Goff argues the district court abused its discretion in denying his request
    for attorney’s fees under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-50(1). Goff asserts the Department
    lacked substantial justification for its decision suspending his driving
    privileges because no reasonable person could have concluded the hearing
    officer’s findings were supported by the record.
    [¶8] Section 28-32-50(1), N.D.C.C., provides:
    “In any civil judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties an
    administrative agency and a party not an administrative agency
    or an agent of an administrative agency, the court must award the
    party not an administrative agency reasonable attorney’s fees and
    costs if the court finds in favor of that party and, in the case of a
    final agency order, determines that the administrative agency
    acted without substantial justification.”
    Whether the agency acted with substantial justification is discretionary with
    the district court, and this Court applies an abuse of discretion standard on
    appeal. Goff, 
    2022 ND 186
    , ¶ 16. A court abuses its discretion if it acts in an