Hennessey v. Milnor School District , 2023 ND 147 ( 2023 )
[…] allegations, but allegations that are merely conclusory statements
    unsupported by factual allegations are not sufficient to state a
    cause of action. Well-pleaded factual allegations are entitled to an
    assumption of truth, but conclusions unsupported by factual
    allegations are not.
    
    Id.
     (citations omitted).
    III
    [¶9] In seeking to rescind a portion of the severance agreement to allow him
    to challenge his dismissal, Hennessey argues the district court erred in
    determining his claim for undue influence fails as a matter of law.
    [¶10] Section 9-03-03(4), N.D.C.C., provides “[a]n apparent consent is not real
    or free when obtained through . . . [u]ndue influence[.]” Under N.D.C.C. § 9-09-
    02(1), a party may rescind a contract if the consent of the party rescinding was
    obtained through “undue influence exercised by or with the connivance of the
    3
    party as to whom the party rescinding rescinds[.]” (Emphasis added.)