FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT AUGUST 17, 2023 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Because the district court did not discuss the issue in its order, we “deem it denied.” Matter of Emelia Hirsch, June 9, 1994, Irrevocable Tr.,
2022 ND 89, ¶ 13,
973 N.W.2d 427. A personal representative has the statutory duty to prepare and file an inventory of the decedent’s property at the time of death, which must list the property with “reasonable detail” and indicate each item’s fair market value on the date of the decedent’s death. N.D.C.C. § 30.1-18-06(1). The personal representative must also include “the type and amount of any encumbrance that may exist with reference to any item.” Id. A personal representative must complete these tasks “[w]ithin six months after appointment, or nine months after the death of the decedent, whichever is later.” Id. Allan Froemke died on April 14, 2020, and the district court appointed Reginald Froemke personal representative on October 30, 2020. Therefore, he was required to submit the inventory by April 30, 2021. N.D.C.C. § 30.1-18- 06(1).