FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT AUGUST 17, 2023 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Carter and Ciccone argue Reginald Froemke untimely mailed or filed an inventory on June 23, 2021. Carter and Ciccone did not argue to the district court or on appeal how delay in preparing an inventory beyond the statutory deadline harmed the estate or their interest in it. We conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion by declining to more fully discuss the untimeliness of the inventory. B Carter and Ciccone argue the district court abused its discretion in declining to address whether Reginald Froemke filed an incomplete inventory 12 in violation of N.D.C.C. § 30.1-18-06(1) because he collectively listed various items of personal property and 75 vehicles as inventory items three and four, respectively. A personal representative “shall prepare and file or mail an inventory of property owned by the decedent at the time of the decedent’s death, listing it with reasonable detail ….” N.D.C.C. § 30.1-18-06(1). Section 30.1-18-06(1), N.D.C.C., does not require a personal representative to list each item individually; it requires him to list items in the estate with “reasonable detail.”