Everett v. State , 2023 ND 243 ( 2023 )
[…] initial application for post-conviction relief constitute newly discovered
    evidence. He argues that the new evidence permits him to make this second
    application for post-conviction relief after the two-year statute of limitations
    expired.
    [¶8] A claim for post-conviction relief must be brought within two years of the
    underlying conviction becoming final. N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(2). An applicant
    can bring the claim within two years from when the evidence is discovered or
    reasonably should have been discovered. N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3)(b). To qualify
    2
    as newly discovered evidence, the information must relate to the underlying
    conviction and must establish “the petitioner did not engage in the criminal
    conduct for which the petitioner was convicted.” N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(1).
    [¶9] This Court has stated:
    “A conviction becomes final when (1) the time for appeal of the
    conviction to this Court expires; (2) if an appeal was taken to this
    Court, the time for petitioning the United States Supreme Court
    for review expires; or (3) if review was sought in the United States
    Supreme Court, the date the Supreme Court issues a final order in
    the case. N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(2).”
    Morel v. State, 
    2018 ND 141
    , ¶ 10, 
    912 N.W.2d 299
    . Everett’s conviction became
    final 90 days after his first appeal of the underlying criminal conviction or
    October 9, 2015. U.S. Sup. Ct. R. 13(1); N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(2). An