Powell v. Statoil Oil & Gas ( 2023 )
[…] against employer for untimely disclosure of information under ERISA was an
    action upon a statute for a penalty and thus time barred under N.D.C.C. § 28-
    01-17(2)); see also Weeks v. Geiermann, 
    2012 ND 63
    , ¶¶ 12-14, 
    814 N.W.2d 792
    (explaining statutory prejudgment interest rate under N.D.C.C. § 47-14-05 is
    considered compensation for damages for the wrongful detention of money at
    a prescribed rate of interest).
    [¶12] Plaintiffs argue the ten-year statute of limitations in N.D.C.C. § 28-01-
    15(2) applies as determined in Kittleson. Under N.D.C.C. § 28-01-15(2), “An
    action upon a contract contained in any conveyance or mortgage of or
    instrument affecting the title to real property” must be commenced within ten
    years after the claim for relief has accrued. In Kittleson, we analyzed which
    statute of limitations applied to a lessor’s breach of contract action for the
    underpayment of royalties. We concluded the ten-year statute of limitations