Powell v. Statoil Oil & Gas ( 2023 )
[…] See N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02. Statutes are construed as a
    whole and are harmonized to give meaning to related
    4
    provisions. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-07. If the relevant language is clear
    and unambiguous, “the letter of it is not to be disregarded under
    the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” N.D.C.C. § 1-02-05.
    Van Sickle v. Hallmark & Assocs., Inc., 
    2013 ND 218
    , ¶ 52, 
    840 N.W.2d 92
    .
    Statoil’s argument that the Legislature intended for the 18% interest to be a
    penalty is not persuasive. Turning to the very next section in that chapter,
    N.D.C.C. § 47-16-39.2 requires the district court to assess “a civil penalty of
    two thousand dollars per day for each day the person obligated to pay royalties
    under the lease failed to send the oil and gas royalty payment and production
    records” to the board of university and school lands in a successful proceeding
    under that section. (Emphasis added.) The Legislature is aware of the
    difference between “interest” and a “penalty,” and although there may be an