Sargent Cty. Water Resource District v. Beck ( 2023 )
[…] maximum levy ($1.7 million). Landowners argue the Project obligated the
    district for costs of the entire Project ($3.9 million).
    [¶23] Section 61-16.1-45(2), N.D.C.C., recognizes a single-year levy may be
    insufficient “to cover the cost of cleaning out and repairing the drain,” allowing
    for the accumulation of funds. However, that accumulated amount may not
    exceed “the sum produced by the maximum permissible levy for six years,” id.,
    which the parties agree is approximately $1.7 million. Section 61-16.1-45(3),
    N.D.C.C., provides, “If the cost of, or obligation for,” the Project exceeds
    $1.7 million, “the board shall obtain the approval of the majority of the
    11
    landowners . . . before obligating the district for the costs.” Because the funds
    from the State Water Commission and Sargent County Commission Crossing
    are from sources other than the District, we conclude those funds do not
    “obligat[e] the district.” However, $2.28 million of the Project consists of wholly