Sargent Cty. Water Resource District v. Beck ( 2023 )
[…] 927 N.W.2d 865
     (quoting City of Medora v. Golberg, 
    1997 ND 190
    , ¶ 8,
    
    569 N.W.2d 257
    ). However, “the ultimate decision regarding whether a
    proposed use of property is, in fact, a public use is a judicial question.” Behm,
    at ¶ 9.
    [¶26] The district court concluded the Project was a use authorized by law
    under N.D.C.C. § 32-15-02(3) because the purpose of the Project was
    “reconstruction, repair, improvement, maintenance, and operation of a legal
    assessment drain, which is a canal or ditch used for draining Sargent County.”
    Section 32-15-02(3), N.D.C.C., authorizes eminent domain for certain public
    uses, including canals and ditches used for draining. The public uses
    authorized by subsection 3 carry an additional requirement: “the mode of
    apportioning and collecting the costs of such improvement shall be such as may
    be provided in the statutes by which the same may be authorized.” N.D.C.C.
    § 32-15-02(3). Assuming without deciding the entire project constitutes
    “maintenance” for purposes of N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-45, the Project as approved
    requires an unlawful accumulation of funds in excess of the maximum