State v. Geiger , 2023 ND 222 ( 2023 )
[…] Yineman, 
    2002 ND 145
    , ¶ 8, 
    651 N.W.2d 648
    ). “The conviction rests on insufficient evidence if no rational
    factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.”
    
    Id.
     (citing Yineman, at ¶ 8). “In considering a sufficiency of the evidence claim,
    we do not weigh conflicting evidence, or judge the credibility of witnesses.”
    State v. Hannah, 
    2016 ND 11
    , ¶ 7, 
    873 N.W.2d 668
     (quoting State v. Rufus,
    
    2015 ND 212
    , ¶ 6, 
    868 N.W.2d 534
    ).
    Geiger was charged with violating N.D.C.C. § 12.1-17-07.1(2). Under this
    section, a person is guilty of the class A misdemeanor of stalking if a person
    intentionally stalks another. To “stalk” means “[t]o engage in an intentional
    course of conduct directed at a specific person which frightens, intimidates, or
    harasses that person and which serves no legitimate purpose. The course of
    conduct . . . must cause a reasonable person to experience fear, intimidation,
    or harassment[.]” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-17-07.1(1)(c)(1).
    The victim testified that on the day his account was terminated, Geiger’s
    truck was observed parked across the street from the bank. Bank employees
    contacted the police and requested the police be present at the bank while they