State v. Geiger , 2023 ND 222 ( 2023 )
[…] year or week it is.” The district court denied the motion, indicating “[t]hose are
    all fact questions,” and finding sufficient evidence to put the charge before the
    jury. Geiger renewed his Rule 29 motion prior to the case being submitted to
    the jury, which the court again denied. The jury returned a verdict convicting
    Geiger on the charge of stalking.
    II
    Geiger asserts the district court failed to make a mandatory
    determination on whether his alleged criminal conduct was constitutionally
    protected. He argues the language of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-17-07.1(5), “[i]f a person
    claims to have been engaged in a constitutionally protected activity, the court
    shall determine the validity of the claim as a matter of law and, if found valid,
    shall exclude evidence of the activity[,]” required the court to conduct a legal
    analysis after he raised a claim that his actions of parking on city streets were
    constitutionally protected within his N.D.R.Crim.P. 29 motion. Instead, the
    court found there was sufficient evidence to submit the case to the jury,