FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT DECEMBER 28, 2023 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Mead argues Hatzenbeller’s criminal conviction for disorderly conduct is sufficient evidence to support issuance of the restraining order. [¶14] “Disorderly conduct is analyzed in the same manner for both civil and criminal cases because the reasonable grounds for a restraining order are synonymous with probable cause for an arrest.” Hoggarth v. Kropp,
2010 ND 197, ¶ 14,
790 N.W.2d 22. The elements of criminal disorderly conduct by harassment are the same as those required to prove disorderly conduct in the context of a petition for a restraining order. Compare N.D.C.C § 12.1-31.2-01(1) (stating disorderly conduct means “intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that are intended to adversely affect the safety, security, or privacy of another person”) with N.D.C.C. § 12.1-31-01(1)(h) (criminalizing “harassing conduct by means of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that are intended to adversely affect the safety, security, or privacy of another person”). [¶15] The district court took judicial notice of Hatzenbeller’s criminal conviction for disorderly conduct. See N.D.R.Evid. 201 (providing for judicial notice of adjudicative facts).