State v. Bearce ( 2023 )
[…] The sentencing judge, when reducing the sentence under Rule 35, must give
    reasons for the reduction. We conclude the court abused its discretion when it
    reduced Bearce’s sentence without providing its reasons for doing so in writing
    as required by Rule 35(b)(2), N.D.R.Crim.P.
    IV
    [¶14] Bearce argues N.D.C.C. § 29-28-35 precludes a decision of this Court
    from increasing his punishment, any adverse ruling by this Court must affirm
    his sentence, and any recognition of an error is limited to an advisory opinion
    for the district court. Section 29-28-35, N.D.C.C., reads as follows:
    If the appeal is taken by the state, the supreme court cannot
    reverse the judgment or modify it so as to increase the punishment,
    but may affirm it, and shall point out any errors in the proceedings
    or in the measure of punishment, and its opinion is obligatory on
    the district court as the correct exposition of the law.
    3
    [¶15] This Court has recently analyzed the interplay between Rule 35(b) and
    N.D.C.C. § 29-28-35. See State v. Neilan, 
    2021 ND 217
    , 
    967 N.W.2d 765
    .
    [¶16] In Neilan, the parties appeared at a change of plea hearing. 
    2021 ND 217