Grengs v. Grengs , 2023 ND 239 ( 2023 )
[…] the law, or when its decision is not the product of a rational mental process
    10
    leading to the reasoned determination.” Lehnerz v. Christopher, 
    2022 ND 122
    ,
    ¶ 4, 
    975 N.W.2d 585
    .
    [¶33] GLG argued in its brief and stated seven times at oral argument that
    North Dakota does not have a standard mortgage form or that the Century
    Code does not provide for a standard mortgage. GLG represented at oral
    argument that, unlike Minnesota, North Dakota does not have a statutory
    standard mortgage. See 
    Minn. Stat. Ann. § 507.15
     (West) (Minnesota Uniform
    short form mortgage). GLG’s statements ignore N.D.C.C. § 35-03-05, titled
    “[f]orm of real estate mortgage.” The North Dakota statute states “[a] mortgage
    of real property may be made in substantially the following form” and provides
    mortgage terms. Id. The “standard form set forth in the statute is not a
    mandatory prerequisite to the creation of a valid mortgage between the parties
    to the transaction,” but provides a guideline for the creation of a mortgage.
    Poyzer v. Amenia Seed and Grain Co.,