Grengs v. Grengs , 2023 ND 239 ( 2023 )
[…] determining the two new member-managers and the bankruptcy stipulation
    did not alter GLG’s obligation to execute a mortgage.
    [¶13] The resolution of the issues raised in this appeal requires application of
    agency law. Application of agency law requires the answers to four questions.
    The first is whether Grengs’ actions for GLG, including attending the
    mediation, negotiating the stipulation and signing the agreement for GLG,
    show he acted as GLG’s ostensible agent who had apparent authority to
    conduct business? See N.D.C.C. § 3-02-02 (“An agent has such authority as the
    principal actually or ostensibly confers upon the agent.”); Transamerica Ins.
    Co. v. Standard Oil Co., 
    325 N.W.2d 210
    , 214 (N.D. 1982) (same); N.D.C.C. §
    3-01-03 (defining actual and ostensible agency); Hagel v. Buckingham Wood
    Prod., Inc., 
    261 N.W.2d 869
    , 877 (N.D. 1977) (Principal “is bound by the mere