Grengs v. Grengs , 2023 ND 239 ( 2023 )
[…] See N.D.C.C. § 3-02-02 (“An agent has such authority as the
    principal actually or ostensibly confers upon the agent.”); Transamerica Ins.
    Co. v. Standard Oil Co., 
    325 N.W.2d 210
    , 214 (N.D. 1982) (same); N.D.C.C. §
    3-01-03 (defining actual and ostensible agency); Hagel v. Buckingham Wood
    Prod., Inc., 
    261 N.W.2d 869
    , 877 (N.D. 1977) (Principal “is bound by the mere
    ostensible authority it created and permitted to continue.”). Second, if Grengs
    acted as ostensible agent, did he bind GLG via agent-principal relationship?
    N.D.C.C. § 3-03-03 (“A principal is bound by acts of his agent under a merely
    ostensible authority to those persons only who in good faith and without
    ordinary negligence have incurred a liability or parted with value upon the
    faith thereof.”); Hagel, at 874-75; Pfliger v. Peavey Co., 
    310 N.W.2d 742
    , 747
    (N.D. 1981). Third, did Genareo exercise diligence and prudence in
    determining whether Grengs acted with apparent authority on behalf of GLG?