Grengs v. Grengs , 2023 ND 239 ( 2023 )
[…] question of fact, but agency can be a question of law when “the facts are
    uncontroverted or otherwise established,” which is shown by the “alleged
    principal [having] the right to assign the agent’s task and the right to control
    the means and details of the process to be used to accomplish the task”).
    [¶16] Agency requires a principal to authorize an agent to act on its behalf,
    known as actual agency, or when a third party believes the agent is the
    principal’s agent by “want of ordinary care,” known as ostensible agency.
    N.D.C.C § 3-01-03; Lagerquist, 
    2008 ND 138
    , ¶ 10. Ostensible agency exists
    when “the principal intentionally or by want of ordinary care causes a third
    person to believe another to be the principal’s agent.” N.D.C.C. § 3-01-03. An
    agent receives authority to act from the principal directly or ostensibly.
    N.D.C.C. § 3-02-02. “‘Ostensible authority’ also is called ‘apparent authority.’”
    Transamerica Ins. Co., 325 N.W.2d at 214. “Ostensible authority is such as the
    5