Warner v. Warner , 2024 ND 144 ( 2024 )
[…] regarding residential responsibility referenced in the summary agreement. However, it
    found “no written agreement executed by the parties was ever submitted or accepted by
    this Court.”
    [¶14] Rule 8.1(g)(2), N.D.R.Ct., provides: “If the parties reach agreement, the mediator
    and parties must prepare a written summary for the parties to sign noting all agreements
    made and using the parties’ own words.” Neither party signed the summary agreement
    prepared in this case. Regarding mediation agreements, N.D.C.C. § 14-09.1-07 provides:
    The mediator shall reduce to writing any agreement of the parties. The
    mediator shall inform the parties of their right to review the agreement with
    counsel before they sign the agreement. After the agreement is signed by the
    parties, the mediator shall present the agreement to the court. The agreement
    is not binding upon the parties until approved by order of the court.
    [¶15] It is undisputed the summary agreement was not signed by either party, was not
    presented to the district court, and was not approved by the court. At both the motion
    hearing and in her motion reply brief, Latasha Warner acknowledged mediation