Ritter v. Ritter , 2024 ND 147 ( 2024 )
[…] III
    [¶22] Philip Ritter argues the district court erred in awarding Megan Ritter spousal
    support. Specifically, Philip Ritter argues the court’s findings on the parties’ monthly
    expenditures were inaccurate, as Megan Ritter did not separate her expenses from their
    children’s expenses, and the court erred in using Megan Ritter’s net income for calculating
    the award of spousal support, as it used Philip Ritter’s gross income to calculate his
    obligation. Megan Ritter argues the court properly awarded her spousal support.
    [¶23] Section 14-05-24.1, N.D.C.C., governs spousal support. The applicable 2015
    version of N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24.1, provides in pertinent part:
    1. Taking into consideration the circumstances of the parties, the court may
    require one party to pay spousal support to the other party for a limited period
    of time in accordance with this section. The court may modify its spousal
    support orders.
    [¶24] When determining whether to award spousal support, “the court must consider the
    Ruff-Fischer guidelines, the needs of the spouse seeking support, and the ability of the
    other spouse to pay.” Quamme v. Quamme, 
    2021 ND 208
    , ¶ 14, 
    967 N.W.2d 452
     (quoting