In Re Schmidt , 38 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (West) 589 ( 1984 )
[…] Section 28-22-03.1(1) of the North Dakota Century Code provides that a resident of the state may select as an additional exemption, "In lieu of the homestead exemption, up to $7,500." N.D.Cent.Code § 28-22-03.1(1) (Supp.1983). It is argued that the corn which the Debtors will receive under their Payment-In-Kind Contract may not be exempted under N.D.C.C. § 28-22-03.1(1) for the reason that the proceeds of the contract are not currency. Crops and grain may be exempted, however, under N.D.C.C. § 28-22-02. Section 28-22-02 of the North Dakota Century Code provides, in part:

    The property mentioned in this section is absolutely exempt from all process, levy, or sale:
    . . . .
    8. all crops and grain, both threshed and unthreshed, raised by the debtor on not to exceed 160 acres (64.75 hectares) of land in one tract occupied by the debtor, either as owner or tenant, as his home, but the provisions of this subsection in no way shall affect seed, *384 farm labor, thresher, or landlord liens, and if the debtor takes advantage of this subsection he shall not avail himself of any additional alternative exemptions provided under this chapter.
    . . . .

    N.D.Cent.Code § 28-22-02 (Supp.1983). The provision for exempting crops as an absolute exemption only pertains to those crops which were "raised by the debtor." The proceeds of the Payment-In-Kind Contract are not crops which were raised by the Debtor.