Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1502(1) (Reissue 2018), the county board of equalization lacks statutory authority
[…] We disagree with Wheatland’s contention that the June 30 requirement may be waived, and we conclude that because the Board did not err when it dismissed the protest, TERC did not err when it affirmed the dismissal. In its order, TERC relied largely on Village at North Platte v. Lincoln Cty. Bd. of Equal.,
292 Neb. 533,
873 N.W.2d 201(2016). In Village at North Platte, the taxpayer filed a protest that did not meet a requirement of § 77-1502(2) because it did not include “a statement of the reason or reasons why the requested change [in valuation] should be made.” We noted that § 77-1502(2) provided that if a protest failed to “contain or have attached the statement of the reason or reasons for the protest . . . the protest shall be dismissed by the county board of equalization.” We determined in Village at North Platte - 347 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 312 Nebraska Reports MID AMERICA AGRI PRODS. v. PERKINS CTY. BD. OF EQUAL. Cite as