In re Interest of Becka P , 298 Neb. 98 ( 2017 )
[…] psychiatric services, training, and expenditures on behalf
    of each juvenile committed to it.
    Robert and Veronica contend that the court lacks the power
    to set its own conditions and, instead, can only “assent” to
    decisions made by DHHS. Because DHHS did not recommend
    that the children be immunized, and there is no evidence to
    show that DHHS is concerned about the children’s health or
    that the children will be attending public school, Robert and
    Veronica argue that the court acted outside its authority.
    Robert and Veronica do not cite to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-288
    (Reissue 2016), which provides:
    If the court’s order of disposition permits the juvenile
    to remain in his or her own home as provided by sec-
    tion 43-284 or 43-286, the court may, as a condition or
    conditions to the juvenile’s continuing to remain in his or
    her own home, or in cases under such sections when the
    3
    
    Id. - 102
    -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    298 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF BECKA P. ET AL.
    Cite as 
    298 Neb. 98
    juvenile is placed or detained outside his or her home, as
    a condition of the court allowing the juvenile to return
    home, require the parent, guardian, or other custodian to:
    (1) Eliminate the specified conditions constituting or
    contributing to the problems which led to juvenile court
    action;
    (2) Provide adequate food, shelter, clothing, and medi-
    cal care and for other needs of the juvenile;
    (3) Give adequate supervision to the juvenile in the
    home;
    (4) Take proper steps to insure the juvenile’s regular
    school attendance;
    (5) Cease and desist from specified conduct and prac-
    tices which are injurious to the welfare of the juve-
    nile; and
    (6) Resume proper responsibility for the care and
    supervision of the juvenile.
    The terms and conditions imposed in any particular
    case shall relate to the acts or omissions of the juvenile,
    the parent, or other person responsible for the care of the
    juvenile which constituted or contributed to the problems
    which led to the juvenile court action in such case.
    At the time the juvenile court ordered that the children’s
    immunizations be “made current,” the children were placed
    in Robert and Veronica’s home. As such, the State argues that
    under § 43-288(2), the juvenile court was authorized to require