In re Interest of Becka P , 298 Neb. 98 ( 2017 )
[…] - 101 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    298 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF BECKA P. ET AL.
    Cite as 
    298 Neb. 98
    [2] On a question of law, an appellate court reaches a con-
    clusion independently of the court below.3
    ANALYSIS
    On appeal, Robert and Veronica argue that the juvenile
    court erred in ordering DHHS to have the children immunized,
    because it lacked the authority to do so. Robert and Veronica
    do not challenge the orders on constitutional or religious
    grounds, but instead base their argument on Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 43-285(1) (Reissue 2016), which provides in relevant part:
    When the court awards a juvenile to the care of the
    Department of Health and Human Services, an association,
    or an individual in accordance with the Nebraska Juvenile
    Code, the juvenile shall, unless otherwise ordered, become
    a ward and be subject to the legal custody and care of the
    department, association, or individual to whose care he or
    she is committed. Any such association and the depart-
    ment shall have authority, by and with the assent of the
    court, to determine the care, placement, medical services,
    psychiatric services, training, and expenditures on behalf
    of each juvenile committed to it.
    Robert and Veronica contend that the court lacks the power
    to set its own conditions and, instead, can only “assent” to
    decisions made by DHHS. Because DHHS did not recommend
    that the children be immunized, and there is no evidence to