State v. Dehning ( 2017 )
[…] An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court’s decision is
    based upon reasons that are untenable or unreasonable or if
    its action is clearly against justice or conscience, reason, and
    evidence. 
    Id.
    ANALYSIS
    The Evidence Was Sufficient:
    Exploitation of a
    Vulnerable Adult.
    Dehning contends that the evidence failed to show that
    Cora Bell was a “vulnerable adult” and that therefore, his con-
    viction of count I, exploitation of a vulnerable adult, should be
    vacated. We do not agree.
    Dehning was convicted under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-386
    (Cum. Supp. 2012), which states in subsection (1):
    A person commits knowing and intentional abuse, neglect,
    or exploitation of a vulnerable adult or senior adult if he
    or she through a knowing and intentional act causes or
    permits a vulnerable adult or senior adult to be:
    (a) Physically injured;
    (b) Unreasonably confined;
    - 545 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    296 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. DEHNING
    Cite as 
    296 Neb. 537
    (c) Sexually abused;
    (d) Exploited;
    (e) Cruelly punished;
    (f) Neglected; or
    (g) Sexually exploited.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-371
     (Reissue 2008) defines a “[v]ulnerable
    adult” as “any person eighteen years of age or older who has
    a substantial mental or functional impairment or for whom a
    guardian or conservator has been appointed under the Nebraska
    Probate Code.”