State v. Dehning ( 2017 )
[…] A person commits knowing and intentional abuse, neglect,
    or exploitation of a vulnerable adult or senior adult if he
    or she through a knowing and intentional act causes or
    permits a vulnerable adult or senior adult to be:
    (a) Physically injured;
    (b) Unreasonably confined;
    - 545 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    296 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. DEHNING
    Cite as 
    296 Neb. 537
    (c) Sexually abused;
    (d) Exploited;
    (e) Cruelly punished;
    (f) Neglected; or
    (g) Sexually exploited.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-371
     (Reissue 2008) defines a “[v]ulnerable
    adult” as “any person eighteen years of age or older who has
    a substantial mental or functional impairment or for whom a
    guardian or conservator has been appointed under the Nebraska
    Probate Code.” “Substantial mental impairment” is defined as
    “a substantial disorder of thought, mood, perception, orienta-
    tion, or memory that grossly impairs judgment, behavior, or
    ability to live independently or provide self-care as revealed by