State v. Said , 306 Neb. 314 ( 2020 )
[…] SAID
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 314
    allowed to impeach Nuri through cross-examination pursuant
    to § 27-608(2) regarding alleged misrepresentations made by
    Nuri on his Facebook page and regarding a pending charge
    against Nuri to which he had pled but in connection with
    which he had not yet been sentenced. We determine that the
    court did not abuse its discretion and did not violate Said’s
    right of confrontation when it disallowed cross-examination
    on these topics.
    Said argues that cross-examination on these topics should
    have been allowed pursuant to § 27-608(2), which provides:
    Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the
    purpose of attacking or supporting his credibility, . . . may
    not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however,
    in the discretion of the court, if probative of truthfulness
    or untruthfulness be inquired into on cross-examination of
    the witness . . . concerning his character for truthfulness
    or untruthfulness . . . .
    Said argues that Nuri’s testimony that Said confessed to Nuri
    that he had struck Khamis with a metal pole was crucial to his
    conviction and that therefore, it was critical to Said’s defense
    to impeach Nuri’s testimony. He argues that Nuri’s “misrepre-