State v. Said , 306 Neb. 314 ( 2020 )
[…] counsel been permitted to pursue his or her proposed line of
    cross-examination. State v. Swindle, 
    300 Neb. 734
    , 
    915 N.W.2d 795
    (2018).
    In reference to § 27-608(2), we note that Said was not
    attempting to present extrinsic evidence of “[s]pecific
    - 346 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. SAID
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 314
    instances of conduct” and instead was seeking to cross-
    examine Nuri on these topics. Therefore, the relevant portion
    of § 27-608(2) is that which allows such cross-examination
    “in the discretion of the court, if probative of truthful-
    ness or untruthfulness.” The statute therefore commits to the
    court’s discretion determinations of whether a line of cross-
    examination is allowed as being probative of truthfulness
    or untruthfulness. Regarding Nuri’s misrepresentations on