Brown v. Morello ( 2021 )
[…] tion by my local agent that any actions had been taken
    or were occurring with respect to the subject property
    that would have put me on notice of [Brown’s] open and
    notorious use of the subject property. My agent is familiar
    with my properties and would have reported any event or
    circumstance that endangered or damaged the property.
    As noted, paragraph 5 was objected to on the basis of hearsay
    and relevance; in sustaining the objection, the court did not
    identify the grounds of inadmissibility.
    [11] 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801
    (3) (Cum. Supp. 2020) defines
    “[h]earsay” as “a statement, other than one made by the declar-
    ant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence
    to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” Generally, we treat
    a “statement” as assertion based, which is to say that a “state-
    ment is (a) [a person’s] oral or written assertion or (b) non-
    verbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by him or her as
    an assertion.” 13