State v. Warlick , 308 Neb. 656 ( 2021 )
[…] Parento, 
    235 Cal. App. 3d 1378
    , 
    1 Cal. Rptr. 2d 444
     (1991); People v. Brante, 
    232 P.3d 204
     (Colo. App. 2009); State v. Worthy, 
    583 N.W.2d 270
     (Minn. 1998);
    State v. Lacey, 
    364 Or. 171
    , 
    431 P.3d 400
     (2018); State v. Eddy, supra
    note 22.
    30
    See State v. Eddy, supra note 22.
    - 676 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    308 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. WARLICK
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 656
    for the accused’s right to be present in the courtroom at every
    stage of the trial. 31 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2001
     (Cum. Supp.
    2020) provides in part: “No person indicted for a felony shall
    be tried unless personally present during the trial.” A defend­
    ant’s right to be present at trial may be waived, but any waiver
    of this right must be knowing and voluntary. 32 Whether a
    defendant could and, in fact, did waive his or her right to attend
    all stages of his or her trial presents a question of law. 33