State v. Warlick , 308 Neb. 656 ( 2021 )
[…] Warlick was in constructive possession of a weapon for pur-
    poses of possession of a deadly weapon during the commission
    of a felony, 78 possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibited
    person, 79 and possession of a stolen firearm. 80 In addition to
    this evidence, we find 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1212
     (Reissue
    2016) applicable to these weapons convictions. Section 28-1212
    states that the presence of a firearm in a motor vehicle is prima
    facie evidence that it is possessed by all persons occupying the
    motor vehicle when it is found.
    Section 28-1212 provides in full:
    The presence in a motor vehicle other than a public
    vehicle of any firearm or instrument referred to in sec-
    tion 28-1203, 28-1206, 28-1207, or 28-1212.03 shall be
    prima facie evidence that it is in the possession of and
    is carried by all persons occupying such motor vehicle
    at the time such firearm or instrument is found, except
    that this section shall not be applicable if such firearm or
    instrument is found upon the person of one of the occu-
    pants therein.
    Prima facie evidence means that proof presented on an
    issue is sufficient to submit the issue to the fact finder for
    disposition and precludes a directed verdict against the party
    with the burden of proof on the issue in a jury trial or exclusion
    of a particular issue from consideration in a nonjury trial. 81
    78
    See § 28-1205.
    79
    See § 28-1206.
    80
    See § 28-1212.03.
    81
    State v. Jasper, 
    237 Neb. 754
    , 
    467 N.W.2d 855
     (1991).
    - 686 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    308 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. WARLICK
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 656
    Thus, we find no merit to Warlick’s argument that the evi-
    dence was insufficient to support the element of possession in