Wayne L. Ryan Revocable Trust v. Ryan ( 2021 )
[…] 19, 2015, the date of Streck’s election to purchase, through
    August 12, 2019. The court applied the statutory interest rate
    - 890 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    308 Nebraska Reports
    WAYNE L. RYAN REVOCABLE TRUST v. RYAN
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 851
    of 12 percent per annum set out in § 45-104 and awarded inter-
    est in the amount of approximately $256 million.
    Streck argues that the court erred in awarding prejudgment
    interest, because the RRT did not comply with the requirements
    of § 45-103.02(1). Section 45-103.02(1) provides:
    Except as provided in section 45-103.04, interest as pro-
    vided in section 45-103 shall accrue on the unpaid balance
    of unliquidated claims from the date of the plaintiff’s first
    offer of settlement which is exceeded by the judgment
    until the entry of judgment if all of the following condi-
    tions are met:
    (a) The offer is made in writing upon the defendant by
    certified mail, return receipt requested, to allow judgment
    to be taken in accordance with the terms and conditions
    stated in the offer;
    (b) The offer is made not less than ten days prior to the
    commencement of the trial;
    (c) A copy of the offer and proof of delivery to the
    defendant in the form of a receipt signed by the party or
    his or her attorney is filed with the clerk of the court in
    which the action is pending; and
    (d) The offer is not accepted prior to trial or within
    thirty days of the date of the offer, whichever occurs first.
    [18] Streck contends that the RRT is not entitled to pre-
    judgment interest, because the claim was unliquidated, the
    RRT did not make a demand prior to trial, and the RRT did
    not plead a request for prejudgment interest. Though Streck