State v. Ferrin , 305 Neb. 762 ( 2020 )
[…] language of § 28-906(1).
    27
    Id. at 861,
    566 N.W.2d at 391.
    28
    Id. 29 Id.
    at 
    862, 566 N.W.2d at 391
    .
    30
    See, Deezia v. City of Lincoln, 
    350 F. Supp. 3d 868
    (D. Neb. 2018); State
    v. Ellingson, 
    13 Neb. Ct. App. 931
    , 
    703 N.W.2d 273
    (2005); State v. Owen, 
    7 Neb. Ct. App. 153
    , 
    580 N.W.2d 566
    (1998).
    - 776 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. FERRIN
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 762
    The plain language of § 28-906(1) makes it a crime not just
    to use violence, force, physical interference, or obstacle, but
    also to threaten to do so. Consequently, while Yeutter correctly
    observed that “the mere verbal refusal to provide information
    to an officer does not constitute an obstacle to the enforce-
    ment of the penal laws as contemplated by § 28-906,” 31 our
    opinion was imprecise when it went on to state that “some sort
    of physical act” 32 is always required. Because threats can be
    expressed verbally as well as through gestures and physical
    acts, 33 our language in Yeutter was too restrictive, and it failed