State v. Ferrin , 305 Neb. 762 ( 2020 )
[…] Judgment of
    District Court affirmed.
    John H. Sohl for appellant.
    Douglas J. Peterson, Attorney General, and Matthew Lewis
    for appellee.
    Heavican, C.J., Miller-Lerman, Cassel, Stacy, Funke,
    Papik, and Freudenberg, JJ.
    Stacy, J.
    The district court for Sarpy County affirmed Benjamin L.
    Ferrin’s conviction and sentence for the misdemeanor offense
    - 765 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. FERRIN
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 762
    of obstructing a peace officer under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-906
    (Reissue 2016), which provides in relevant part:
    A person commits the offense of obstructing a peace
    officer, when, by using or threatening to use violence,
    force, physical interference, or obstacle, he or she inten-
    tionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders (a) the enforce-
    ment of the penal law or the preservation of the peace
    by a peace officer or judge acting under color of his or
    her official authority or (b) a police animal assisting a
    peace officer acting pursuant to the peace officer’s offi-
    cial authority.
    The primary question on appeal is whether the evidence in
    this case was sufficient to support Ferrin’s conviction. Finding
    it was, we affirm.
    I. BACKGROUND
    On February 11, 2018, at 1:54 p.m., two Bellevue, Nebraska,