McGill Restoration v. Lion Place Condo. Assn. , 309 Neb. 202 ( 2021 )
[…] McGill complied with the terms and conditions of the contract
    it had with Lion.
    5. Attorney Fees
    We turn to the question of whether, because of the lack
    of expert testimony by Lion that McGill performed its work
    in an unworkmanlike manner, Lion’s defense of the breach
    of contract claim and its assertion of its counterclaims were
    friv­olous. The district court concluded that without an expert,
    “there was no way [Lion] could be successful in this matter,
    which [Lion] knew or should have known.”
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824
     (Reissue 2016) provides in rel-
    evant part:
    (2) Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6) of
    this section, in any civil action commenced or appealed
    in any court of record in this state, the court shall award
    as part of its judgment and in addition to any other costs
    otherwise assessed reasonable attorney’s fees and court
    costs against any attorney or party who has brought or
    defended a civil action that alleges a claim or defense
    which a court determines is frivolous or made in bad faith.
    (3) When a court determines reasonable attorney’s
    fees or costs should be assessed, it shall allocate the pay-
    ment of such fees or costs among the offending attorneys
    and parties as it determines most just and may charge
    such amount or portion thereof to any offending attorney
    or party.
    (4) The court shall assess attorney’s fees and costs if,
    upon the motion of any party or the court itself, the court
    finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an
    61
    Hooper v. Freedom Fin. Group, 
    280 Neb. 111
    , 
    784 N.W.2d 437
     (2010).
    - 240 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    McGILL RESTORATION v. LION PLACE CONDO. ASSN.
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 202
    action or any part of an action that was frivolous or that
    the action or any part of the action was interposed solely
    for delay or harassment. If the court finds that an attorney
    or party unnecessarily expanded the proceedings by other
    improper conduct, including, but not limited to, abuses
    of civil discovery procedures, the court shall assess attor-
    ney’s fees and costs.
    (5) No attorney’s fees or costs shall be assessed if a
    claim or defense was asserted by an attorney or party in a
    good faith attempt to establish a new theory of law in this
    state or if, after filing suit, a voluntary dismissal is filed
    as to any claim or action within a reasonable time after
    the attorney or party filing the dismissal knew or reason-
    ably should have known that he or she would not prevail
    on such claim or action.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824.01
     (Reissue 2016) provides: