McGill Restoration v. Lion Place Condo. Assn. , 309 Neb. 202 ( 2021 )
[…] year commencing November 1, 2009, for a total prejudgment
    interest amount of $38,875. Awards of prejudgment interest are
    reviewed de novo. 66
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 45-103.02
    (1) and (2) and 45-104 (Reissue
    2010) provide alternate and independent means of recov-
    ering prejudgment interest. 67 All three of these statutory provi-
    sions establish different criteria for the recovery of prejudg-
    ment interest, and none makes the recovery of prejudgment
    interest contingent on proof of another. 68
    Section 45-103.02(1) provides for prejudgment interest of
    unliquidated claims:
    Except as provided in section 45-103.04, interest as pro-
    vided in section 45-103 shall accrue on the unpaid balance
    of unliquidated claims from the date of the plaintiff’s first
    offer of settlement which is exceeded by the judgment
    until the entry of judgment if all of the following condi-
    tions are met:
    (a) The offer is made in writing upon the defendant by
    certified mail, return receipt requested, to allow judgment
    to be taken in accordance with the terms and conditions
    stated in the offer;
    66
    AVG Partners I v. Genesis Health Clubs, 
    307 Neb. 47
    , 
    948 N.W.2d 212
    (2020).
    67
    See Weyh v. Gottsch, 
    supra note 5
    .
    68
    
    Id.
    - 243 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    McGILL RESTORATION v. LION PLACE CONDO. ASSN.
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 202
    (b) The offer is made not less than ten days prior to the
    commencement of the trial;
    (c) A copy of the offer and proof of delivery to the
    defendant in the form of a receipt signed by the party or
    his or her attorney is filed with the clerk of the court in
    which the action is pending; and
    (d) The offer is not accepted prior to trial or within
    thirty days of the date of the offer, whichever occurs
    first. 69
    The purpose of § 45-103.02 is to encourage settlement of tort
    cases by authorizing the recovery of prejudgment interest when
    a reasonable settlement demand is refused. 70
    Section 45-103.02(2) authorizes the recovery of prejudg-
    ment interest of liquidated claims 71 and provides: “Except as
    provided in section 45-103.04, interest as provided in sec-
    tion 45-104 shall accrue on the unpaid balance of liquidated
    claims from the date the cause of action arose until the entry
    of judgment.”
    Section 45-104 authorizes the recovery of prejudgment
    interest on four categories of contract-based claims without
    regard to whether the claim is liquidated or unliquidated. 72
    Those four categories are (1) on any instrument in writing; (2)