McGill Restoration v. Lion Place Condo. Assn. , 309 Neb. 202 ( 2021 )
[…] either (1) admissions against interest that the work was done
    in an unworkmanlike manner or (2) to impeach Richard’s tes-
    timony that the work had been done in a workmanlike manner
    and that $25,000 was reasonable for the work performed.
    [22] If a statement violates the Nebraska Evidence Rules
    governing compromise and offers to compromise, a trial court
    does not have discretion to admit the statement. 27 However, a
    court’s determination of preliminary questions of fact condi-
    tioning the applicability of the exclusionary rule set forth in
    § 27-408 are reviewed for clear error. 28
    Section 27-408 provides:
    Evidence of (1) furnishing or offering or promising
    to furnish, or (2) accepting or offering or promising
    to accept, a valuable consideration in compromising or
    attempting to compromise a claim which was disputed as
    to either validity or amount, is not admissible to prove
    27
    See Pribil v. Koinzan, 
    11 Neb. App. 199
    , 
    647 N.W.2d 110
     (2002), reversed
    on other grounds 
    266 Neb. 222
    , 
    665 N.W.2d 567
     (2003).
    28
    See State v. Pullens, 
    281 Neb. 828
    , 
    800 N.W.2d 202
     (2011). See, also,
    Pierce v. F.R. Tripler & Co., 
    955 F.2d 820
     (2d Cir. 1992); Affiliated Mfrs.,
    Inc. v. Aluminum Co. of America, 
    56 F.3d 526
     (3d Cir. 1995); Trans
    Union Credit Info. v. Assoc. Credit Services, 
    805 F.2d 188
     (6th Cir. 1986);
    E.E.O.C. v. Gear Petroleum, Inc., 
    948 F.2d 1542
     (10th Cir. 1991); First
    Interstate Bank of Billings v. U.S., 
    61 F.3d 876
     (Fed. Cir. 1995).
    - 228 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    McGILL RESTORATION v. LION PLACE CONDO. ASSN.
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 202
    liability for or invalidity of the claim or its amount.
    Evidence of conduct or statements made in compromise
    negotiations is likewise not admissible. This rule does
    not require the exclusion of any evidence otherwise dis-
    coverable merely because it is presented in the course of
    compromise negotiations. This rule also does not require
    exclusion when the evidence is offered for another pur-
    pose, such as proving bias or prejudice of a witness, nega-
    tiving a contention of undue delay, or proving an effort to
    obstruct a criminal investigation or prosecution.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    [23,24] The inadmissibility of evidence of negotiations and
    compromise or settlement of a claim reflects a public policy
    consideration favoring compromise of disputes. 29 Furthermore,
    evidence of negotiations and compromise or settlement of a