McGill Restoration v. Lion Place Condo. Assn. , 309 Neb. 202 ( 2021 )
[…] of judgment.”
    Section 45-104 authorizes the recovery of prejudgment
    interest on four categories of contract-based claims without
    regard to whether the claim is liquidated or unliquidated. 72
    Those four categories are (1) on any instrument in writing; (2)
    on settlement of the account from the day the balance shall
    be agreed upon; (3) on money received to the use of another
    and retained without the owner’s consent, express or implied,
    from the receipt thereof; and (4) on money loaned or due and
    withheld by unreasonable delay of payment. Section 45-104
    provides:
    Unless otherwise agreed, interest shall be allowed at
    the rate of twelve percent per annum on money due
    on any instrument in writing, or on settlement of the
    69
    See, also, id.
    70
    Id.
    71
    See id.
    72
    Id.
    - 244 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    McGILL RESTORATION v. LION PLACE CONDO. ASSN.
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 202
    account from the day the balance shall be agreed upon, on
    money received to the use of another and retained without
    the owner’s consent, express or implied, from the receipt
    thereof, and on money loaned or due and withheld by
    unreasonable delay of payment. Unless other­wise agreed
    or provided by law, each charge with respect to unsettled
    accounts between parties shall bear interest from the date
    of billing unless paid within thirty days from the date
    of billing.
    The court did not explicitly state under which statute it was
    awarding prejudgment interest. It awarded interest commenc-
    ing November 1, 2009, however, which was just 2 days after
    October 30, the date McGill presented Lion with an invoice for
    the work performed.