In re Interest of A.A. , 308 Neb. 749 ( 2021 )
[…] V, § 22, providing that the State may
    sue and be sued and that the Legislature shall provide by law
    in what manner and in what courts suits shall be brought,
    permits the State to lay its sovereignty aside and consent to
    be sued on such terms and conditions as the Legislature may
    prescribe. Section 25-1803(1) acts as a limited waiver of the
    State’s sovereign immunity in civil actions brought by the State
    to the extent that fees and expenses shall be awarded except
    when the court finds that the position of the State was substan-
    tially justified. 3
    Section 25-1803 provides in full:
    (1) Unless otherwise provided by law, the court hav-
    ing jurisdiction over a civil action brought by the state
    or an action for judicial review brought against the state
    2
    Dycus v. Dycus, 
    307 Neb. 426
    , 
    949 N.W.2d 357
     (2020).
    3
    In re Interest of Krystal P. et al., 
    251 Neb. 320
    , 
    557 N.W.2d 26
     (1996).
    - 753 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    308 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE INTEREST OF A.A. ET AL.
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 749
    pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act shall award
    fees and other expenses to the prevailing party unless the
    prevailing party is the state, except that the court shall not
    award fees and expenses if it finds that the position of the
    state was substantially justified.
    (2) The court, in its discretion, may reduce the amount
    to be awarded pursuant to this section, or deny an award,
    to the extent that the prevailing party, during the course
    of the proceedings engaged in conduct which unduly and
    unreasonably protracted the final resolution of the matter
    in controversy or when an overriding public interest exists
    which would make an award unjust.
    Section 25-1804(1) (Reissue 2016) describes the application
    for attorney fees pursuant to § 25-1803 as follows:
    A party seeking an award for fees and other expenses
    pursuant to sections 25-1802 to 25-1807 shall, not later