FIGURES Cite as
308 Neb. 801cross-examine Dye, and Figures’ counsel was present during the entire testimony. (b) Standard of Review [12,13] Whether a defendant could and, in fact, did waive his or her right to attend all stages of his or her trial presents a question of law. 19 When reviewing questions of law, an appel- late court has an obligation to resolve the questions indepen- dently of the conclusion reached by the trial court. 20 (c) Discussion [14] The Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and Neb. Const. art I, § 11, provide for the accused’s right to be present in the courtroom at every stage of the trial. 21
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2001(Cum. Supp. 2020) provides: “No person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial.” However, a defendant’s right to be present at trial may be waived, but any waiver of this right must be knowing and voluntary. 22 [15] A waiver is the voluntary and intentional relinquish- ment of a known right, privilege, or claim, and may be dem- onstrated by or inferred from a person’s