Fraternal Order of Police v. City of York , 309 Neb. 359 ( 2021 )
[…] (2011).
    2
    Douglas Cty. Health Ctr. Sec. Union v. Douglas Cty., 
    284 Neb. 109
    , 
    817 N.W.2d 250
     (2012). See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-825
     (Reissue 2010).
    3
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 48-801
     through 48-839 (Reissue 2010 & Cum. Supp.
    2020).
    4
    §§ 48-819.01 and 48-824.
    - 371 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE v. CITY OF YORK
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 359
    FOP alleged in its petition to the CIR that York committed a
    prohibited practice in violation of § 48-824(1) and (2)(a), (e),
    and (f ).
    Section 48-824(1) states: “It is a prohibited practice for any
    public employer, public employee, public employee organiza-
    tion, or collective-bargaining agent to refuse to negotiate in
    good faith with respect to mandatory topics of bargaining.” The
    relevant provisions of § 48-824(2) provide:
    It is a prohibited practice for any public employer or the
    public employer’s negotiator to:
    (a) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the
    exercise of rights granted by the Industrial Relations Act;
    ....