Darling Ingredients v. City of Bellevue ( 2021 )
[…] whether the facts fulfill a particular legal standard presents a
    question of law. 
    Id.
    ANALYSIS
    Legal Framework.
    [4,5] We begin by reviewing the legal principles that govern
    this challenge to the City’s proposed annexation. The City’s
    power to annex territory is not absolute. It must be exercised in
    strict accord with the statute conferring it. See Cornhusker Pub.
    Power Dist. v. City of Schuyler, 
    269 Neb. 972
    , 
    699 N.W.2d 352
    (2005). In this case, the City’s annexation power is controlled
    by § 16-130, which provides in relevant part:
    (2) . . . [T]he mayor and city council of a city of the
    first class [located in whole or in part within the bound­
    aries of a county having a population in excess of 100,000
    inhabitants but less than 250,000 inhabitants] may by
    ordinance at any time include within the corporate limits
    of such city any contiguous or adjacent lands, lots, tracts,
    streets, or highways as are urban or suburban in charac-
    ter and in such direction as may be deemed proper. Such
    - 349 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    DARLING INGREDIENTS v. CITY OF BELLEVUE
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 338
    grant of power shall not be construed as conferring power
    upon the mayor and city council to extend the limits of
    such a city over any agricultural lands which are rural
    in character.
    (3) The invalidity of the annexation of any tract of
    land in one ordinance shall not affect the validity of the
    remaining tracts of land which are annexed by the ordi-
    nance and which otherwise conform to state law.
    In addition to the statutory limitations expressed in § 16-130
    and other similar statutes, we have also held that it is improper
    for an annexation to be solely motivated by an increase in tax
    revenue. SID No. 196 of Douglas Cty. v. City of Valley, supra,
    citing Witham v.