Nebraska Republican Party v. Shively - special release , 311 Neb. 160 ( 2022 )
[…] we conclude that the order of the district court judge under
    § 32-624 was a judicial decision.
    [12] As a judicial decision, this court has the power to
    review the judge’s order under § 32-624. Under Neb. Const.
    art. V, § 23, “The several judges of the courts of record shall
    have such jurisdiction at chambers as may be provided by
    law.” That provision empowers the Legislature to confer power
    in chambers. While § 32-624 does not use the word “cham-
    bers” expressly, it impliedly does by referring to a judge. As
    to an appeal, Neb. Const. art. I, § 23, mandates “one appeal
    to the appellate court created pursuant to Article V, section 1,
    of this Constitution or to the Supreme Court” as a matter of
    right. In view of this provision, the intent of § 32-624 could
    not have been to exclude orders made in the special proceed-
    ing from appellate review. 34 Further, the Legislature has given
    this court “appellate and final jurisdiction of all matters of