Yagodinski v. Sutton ( 2021 )
[…] can be addressed by “locating and removing any interfer-
    ence with the transmission and expression of nerve energy
    in the human body by chiropractic adjustment, chiroprac-
    tic physiotherapy, and the use of exercise, nutrition, dietary
    guidance, and colonic irrigation.” By way of comparison, the
    Legislature has placed no statutory restrictions on the diagnos-
    tic methods or the treatment methods physicians can use, and
    it has defined the practice of medicine and surgery broadly to
    32
    Compare limited diagnostic and treatment methods under § 38-805(1)(a),
    with § 38-2024(2), (3), and (5) (broadly defining practice of medicine
    and surgery to include persons “who prescribe and furnish medicine for
    some illness, disease, ailment, injury, pain, deformity, or any physical
    or mental condition, or treat the same by surgery”; persons “qualified in
    the diagnosis or treatment of diseases, ailments, pain, deformity, or any
    physical or mental condition, or injuries of human beings”; and persons
    who “maintain an office for the examination or treatment of persons