In re Interest of Kamille C. & Kamiya C. ( 2019 )
[…] IN RE INTEREST OF KAMILLE C. & KAMIYA C.
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 226
    A bridge order “shall only address matters of legal and
    physical custody and parenting time,”26 but it is not a domestic
    relations custody decree. As such, the procedural requirements
    leading up to the bridge order of custody are significantly less
    onerous than for a domestic relations custody decree under
    § 25-2740(3). The Legislature noted in enacting L.B. 180 that
    juvenile courts do not always have the time on their dockets to
    determine domestic relations custody matters.27 Accordingly,
    § 43-246.02(4) specifically states that “[t]he Parenting Act
    shall not apply to the entry of the bridge order in juvenile
    or district court” and that “[n]o mediation or specialized
    alternative dispute resolution under section 42-364 shall be
    required . . . .”
    [5] In enacting § 43-246.02, authorizing bridge orders, the
    Legislature crafted a solution for temporary continuity when
    the child is no longer in need of the juvenile court’s protec-
    tion; the juvenile court has made, through a dispositional order,
    a custody determination in the child’s best interests; and the
    juvenile court does not wish to enter a domestic relations cus-
    tody decree under the power granted by § 25-2740(3). Such
    custody decree is instead entered by the district court after
    the transfer of jurisdiction over the child from juvenile court
    to district court, which transfer is inherent to the bridge order.
    Section 43-246.02(1) states that “[a] juvenile court may termi-
    nate its jurisdiction under subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247
    by transferring jurisdiction over the juvenile’s custody, physi-
    cal care, and visitation to the district court through a bridge
    order . . . .” Section 43-246.02(5) states that “[u]pon transfer-
    ring jurisdiction from a juvenile court to a district court, the
    clerk of the district court shall docket the case under either
    a new docket or any previous docket establishing custody or
    paternity of a child.”
    26
    § 43-246.02(4).
    27
    Judiciary Committee Hearing, L.B. 180, 105th Leg., 1st Sess. 79 (Jan. 26,
    2017).
    - 238 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF KAMILLE C. & KAMIYA C.
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 226