In re Interest of Kamille C. & Kamiya C. ( 2019 )
[…] parenting time.”28 However, either party may “file a petition
    in district court for modification of the bridge order” and, if
    filed within 1 year after the filing date of the bridge order,
    “the party requesting modification shall not be required to
    demonstrate a substantial change of circumstance but instead
    shall demonstrate that such modification is in the best interests
    of the child.”29 In such modification proceedings, the statutory
    scheme requires no deference to the juvenile court’s judgment
    of the child’s best interests. Further, § 43-246.02(6) now pro-
    vides that “[t]he transfer of jurisdiction shall not result in new
    filing fees and other court costs being assessed against the
    parties.”30 In other words, the custody determination made by
    the juvenile court has no legally preclusive effect and will be
    made anew by the district court if either parent is discontent
    with the custody arrangement originally set forth by the bridge
    order.