In re Interest of Kamille C. & Kamiya C. ( 2019 )
[…] Rev. Stat. § 25-1902
     (Reissue 2016).
    Appeal from the Separate Juvenile Court of Lancaster
    County: Linda S. Porter, Judge. Appeal dismissed.
    Joy Shiffermiller, of Shiffermiller Law Office, P.C., L.L.O.,
    for appellant.
    Megan M. Zobel, of Anderson, Creager & Wittstruck, P.C.,
    L.L.O., for appellee.
    Miller-Lerman,             Cassel,     Stacy,    Funke,    Papik,    and
    Freudenberg, JJ.
    Freudenberg, J.
    NATURE OF CASE
    This appeal involves a “bridge order,” which was cre-
    ated by L.B. 180 in 2017,1 and is codified in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-246.02
     (Supp. 2017). Under § 43-246.02(1), a “juvenile
    court may terminate its jurisdiction under subdivision (3)(a)
    of section 43-247 by transferring jurisdiction over the juve-
    nile’s custody, physical care, and visitation to the district court
    through a bridge order,” if certain criteria are met. A bridge
    order solely addresses matters of legal and physical custody
    and parenting time when a juvenile has been placed by the
    juvenile court with a legal parent.2 The bridge order in this