In re Interest of Kamille C. & Kamiya C. ( 2019 )
[…] Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF KAMILLE C. & KAMIYA C.
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 226
    for children in the custody of [DHHS] who are unable to
    return home.”12
    The district court traditionally determines custody matters
    as between unmarried parents when juvenile services are not
    required.13 In such cases, the parental preference doctrine is
    not implicated, because there is no controversy between a
    biological parent and one who is neither a biological nor adop-
    tive parent.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-245
    (12) (Reissue 2016) provides in part:
    “Nothing in the Nebraska Juvenile Code shall be construed to
    deprive the district courts of their habeas corpus, common-law,
    or chancery jurisdiction or the county courts and district courts
    of jurisdiction of domestic relations matters as defined in sec-
    tion 25-2740.” 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2740
    (1)(a) (Reissue 2016)
    includes “custody” within the definition of the term “[d]omes-
    tic relations matters.” Thus, up until amendments passed by the
    Legislature in 2008, domestic relations custody determinations