In re Interest of Kamille C. & Kamiya C. ( 2019 )
[…] jurisdiction as to any individual adjudicated under various
    subsections, including subsection (3)(a), only “until the indi-
    vidual reaches the age of majority or the court otherwise dis-
    charges the individual from its jurisdiction.” Thus, the juvenile
    court loses jurisdiction to order compliance with dispositional
    plans once it has terminated jurisdiction over the juvenile and
    the parties.23
    One of the reasons the juvenile court may terminate its juris-
    diction over a juvenile is that the child is no longer in need
    of protection.24 And § 43-246.02(1)(d) indicates that a bridge
    order is appropriate only when the juvenile case can safely be
    closed. Section 43-246.02(1)(d) states that one of the neces-
    sary criteria for a bridge order is that the juvenile court has
    determined “its jurisdiction under subdivision (3)(a) of section
    43-247 should properly end once orders for custody, physical
    care, and visitation are entered by the district court.” Section
    43-246.02(3)(a) provides that any motion for a bridge order
    shall allege that “the juvenile court action filed under subdivi-
    sion (3)(a) of section 43-247 may safely be closed once orders
    for custody, physical care, and visitation have been entered by
    the district court.” The Introducer’s Statement of Intent was to
    authorize the creation of “‘Bridge Orders’ to transfer a case
    from juvenile court to district court when a noncustodial parent
    has been deemed fit to safely care for a child, and close the
    unnecessary juvenile case.”25
    22