In re Interest of A.A. ( 2022 )
[…] and located after the statement of the case and preceding
    the propositions of law. Great Northern Ins. Co., supra. The
    assignments of error section is one of the most critical sections
    of an appellant’s or cross-appellant’s brief. Id. It gives the
    opposing party notice of what alleged errors to respond to and
    advises the appellate court of what allegations of error by the
    trial court it has been called upon to address. Id. Designated
    assignments of error are required not only by our court rules
    but also by § 25-1919, which states that “[t]he brief of appel-
    lant shall set out particularly each error asserted and intended
    to be urged for the reversal, vacation, or modification of the
    judgment, decree, or final order alleged to be erroneous . . . .”
    Accordingly, we decline to take up additional claims beyond
    that concerning “[t]he juvenile court’s order placing custody of
    B.C. with Stacy . . . .”
    [4,5] The focus of Joshua’s assignment of error is on place-