State v. Bigelow ( 2019 )
[…] mental conditions which bear upon the ability to form a
    specific intent.”
    We stated in State v. 
    Dubray, 289 Neb. at 239
    , 854 N.W.2d at
    611-12, that “[u]nder Nebraska common law, intoxication is
    not a justification or excuse for a crime, but it may be consid-
    ered to negate specific intent.”
    In past cases, most notably in State v. 
    Hotz, supra
    , we have
    recognized some interplay between intoxication and insanity.
    Bigelow notes case law such as Hotz and the Legislature’s
    amendment of § 29-2203, which amendment became effective
    after we filed our decision in Hotz, to include subsection (4)
    which provides, “For purposes of this section, insanity does not
    include any temporary condition that was proximately caused
    by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation, injection, or absorption
    of intoxicating liquor, any drug or other mentally debilitating
    substance, or any combination thereof.” See 2011 Neb. Laws,
    L.B. 100, § 2. Bigelow relies on such case law and the spe-
    cific references in § 29-2203(4) to a “temporary” condition
    caused by “voluntary” intoxication to argue that Nebraska law
    recognizes an insanity defense based on either a temporary