Rhiley v. Nebraska State Patrol, ante p. 241,
917 N.W.2d 903(2018). - 772 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 301 Nebraska R eports STATE v. UHING Cite as
301 Neb. 768Section 29-1816(2) provides alleged juvenile offenders the ability to move for a transfer of their case from a county or district court to a juvenile court. This motion must be made within 30 days after arraignment “unless otherwise permitted by the court for good cause shown.”7 Uhing apparently chose not to attempt to make this showing of good cause and, thus, is left only with taking an appeal. Section 29-1816(3)(c) provides the procedure for appealing an order on a motion to transfer and states: An order granting or denying transfer of the case from county or district court to juvenile court shall be con- sidered a final order for the purposes of appeal. Upon entry of an order, any party may appeal to the Court of Appeals within ten days. Such review shall be advanced on the court docket without an extension of time granted to any party except upon a showing of exceptional cause. Appeals shall be submitted, assigned, and scheduled for oral argument as soon as the appellee’s brief is due to be filed. The Court of Appeals shall conduct its review in an expedited manner and shall render the judgment and opinion, if any, as speedily as possible. Summarized, subsections (2) and (3)(c) of § 29-1816 pro- vide that an alleged juvenile offender can move for transfer to juvenile court within 30 days of the juvenile’s arraignment and that either the juvenile or the State can appeal an order on the motion within 10 days of its entry. This procedure is in contrast to the typical appeal process in which a party has 30 days from the entry of a judgment or final order to appeal the decision of a district court unless a party has filed a timely terminat- ing motion.8 In previous appeals of a denial of a motion to transfer to juvenile court, we have held that a trial court’s denial of the 7 § 29-1816(2). 8 See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912 (Supp. 2017). - 773 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 301 Nebraska R eports STATE v. UHING Cite as
301 Neb. 768motion was not a final, appealable order.9 In response to our decision in State v. Bluett,10 the Nebraska Legislature amended § 29-1816 to include the language that “[a]n order granting or denying transfer of the case from county or district court to juvenile court shall be considered a final order for the purposes of appeal” and to impose the 10-day limitation of the time to file the appeal. The Legislature, however, did not include lan- guage that filing a motion to reconsider would terminate the appeal period.