State v. Hill ( 2021 )
[…] - 650 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. HILL
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 647
    Whether a claim raised in a postconviction proceeding is pro-
    cedurally barred is a question of law which is reviewed inde-
    pendently of the lower court’s ruling. 3
    ANALYSIS
    [3] The Nebraska Postconviction Act contains a 1-year time
    limit for filing a verified motion for postconviction relief,
    which runs from one of four triggering events or August 27,
    2011, whichever is later. 4 The triggering event here is con-
    tained in § 29-3001(4)(a): “The date the judgment of convic-
    tion became final by the conclusion of a direct appeal or the
    expiration of the time for filing a direct appeal.”
    [4] The issuance of a mandate by a Nebraska appellate court
    is a definitive determination of the “conclusion of a direct
    appeal,” and the “date the judgment of conviction became
    final,” for purposes of § 29-3001(4)(a). 5 Hill’s direct appeal