Greenwood v. J.J. Hooligan's ( 2017 )
[…] practice for sending mail. She asserts that the existence of a
    tracking number does not itself prove that the notice of can-
    cellation was actually mailed. Accordingly, she contends that
    1
    Interiano-Lopez v. Tyson Fresh Meats, 
    294 Neb. 586
    , 
    883 N.W.2d 676
          (2016).
    2
    
    Id. - 440
    -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    297 Nebraska R eports
    GREENWOOD v. J.J. HOOLIGAN’S
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 435
    there is a genuine issue of fact regarding whether the notice of
    cancellation was sent to J.J. Hooligan’s.
    Section 48-144.03 prescribes the requirements for a notice
    of cancellation of workers’ compensation insurance policies.
    It states that “coverage under a workers’ compensation insur-
    ance policy shall continue in full force and effect until notice
    is given in accordance with this section.”3 Regarding the
    cancellation of a policy within the policy period, it states that
    “[n]o cancellation . . . shall be effective unless notice of the
    cancellation is given by the workers’ compensation insurer
    to the Nebraska Worker’s Compensation Court and to the