Hobza v. Seedorff Masonry, Inc. , 259 Neb. 671 ( 2000 )
[…] At the time Hobza was receiving benefits, § 48-119 provided:

    No compensation shall be allowed for the first seven calendar days after disability begins, except as provided in section 48-120, but if disability extends beyond the period of seven days, compensation shall begin on the eighth calendar day after the injury; Provided, however, that if such disability continues for six weeks or longer, compensation shall be computed from the date of the injury.

    Section 48-121(3) provided: "For disability resulting from permanent injury of the following classes, the compensation shall be in addition to the amount paid for temporary disability; Provided, the compensation for temporary disability shall cease as soon as the extent of the permanent disability is ascertainable...."

    This court has never directly addressed the date from which permanent partial disability is computed when an employee has been receiving payments for temporary disability. In Park v.