Hobza v. Seedorff Masonry, Inc. , 259 Neb. 671 ( 2000 )
[…] Thus, when it was determined that Hobza had reached maximum medical improvement, his entitlement to future temporary disability benefits ended, but by computing permanent disability from the date of the injury, he was entitled to a lump-sum payment of permanent partial disability benefits for the previous weeks during which he received no benefits.

    Although we determine that Hobza was entitled to a lump-sum payment for any weeks that he did not receive temporary disability benefits, we also conclude that he is not entitled to waiting-time penalties, interest, or attorney fees. Section 48-125 provides in part:

    (1) Except as hereinafter provided, all amounts of compensation payable under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act shall be payable periodically in accordance with the methods of payment of wages of the employee at the time of the injury or death; Provided, fifty percent shall be added for waiting time for all delinquent payments after thirty days' notice has been given of disability.

    Section 48-125 authorizes a 50-percent penalty payment for waiting time involving delinquent payment of compensation and an attorney fee, where there is no reasonable controversy regarding an employee's claim for workers' compensation. McBee v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 255 Neb. 903, 587 N.W.2d 687 (1999). Whether a reasonable controversy exists under § 48-125 is a question of fact. McBee v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., supra. We have stated that a reasonable controversy may exist if there is a question of law previously unanswered by this court, which question must be answered to determine a right or liability for disposition of a claim under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act. Id.

    This case involved an unanswered question of law. Accordingly, a reasonable controversy existed, precluding Hobza to any entitlement to penalties, interest, or attorney fees.

    CONCLUSION