State v. Warner , 312 Neb. 116 ( 2022 )
[…] that the district court has a pretrial obligation to determine
    the sanity of a defendant who has filed such a notice. To the
    contrary, various provisions of that statute indicate that the
    question of whether a defendant was insane at the time of
    the charged offenses is to be determined at trial. The statute
    provides that “[n]o evidence offered by the defendant for the
    purpose of establishing his or her insanity shall be admitted
    in the trial of the case” unless notice is provided to the dis-
    trict court and the county attorney in the manner prescribed.
    § 29-2203(1) (emphasis supplied). The statute also provides
    that “[i]f the trier of fact acquits the defendant on the grounds
    of insanity, the verdict shall reflect whether the trier acquits
    him or her on that ground alone or on other grounds as well.”
    § 29-2203(3).
    - 124 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. WARNER
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 116
    Warner’s filing of a notice of intention to rely upon an
    insanity defense preserved his right to present evidence as to