State v. Kennedy ( 2018 )
[…] release supervision, the district court had only two options
    under § 29-2268: It could either revoke post-release supervi-
    sion pursuant to § 29-2268(2) and impose a term of incarcera-
    tion up to the remainder of the post-release supervision term
    or it could find that revocation is not appropriate and enter an
    order pursuant to § 29-2268(3)(a) through (e).
    Kennedy argues the district court had a third option: It could
    discharge him from post-release supervision altogether under
    § 29-2263. We address this argument first, and find it has
    no merit.
    § 29-2263 Does Not Authorize
    Unsatisfactory Discharge
    Section 29-2263 addresses both probation16 and post-release
    supervision,17 and provides in pertinent part:
    When a court has sentenced an offender to post-release
    supervision, the court shall specify the term of such
    post-release supervision as provided in section 28-105.
    The court, on application of a probation officer or of the
    probationer or on its own motion, may discharge a proba-
    tioner at any time.18
    Kennedy argues the second sentence of § 29-2263(2) gave
    the district court authority to enter an order terminating his
    post-release supervision “unsatisfactorily” once it found a vio-
    lation.19 He urges us to interpret § 29-2263(2) to apply in