State v. Kennedy ( 2018 )
[…] has defined “[p]robationer” to mean “a person sentenced
    to probation or post-release supervision.”8 Similarly, it has
    4
    State v. Carman, 
    292 Neb. 207
    , 
    872 N.W.2d 559
    (2015); State v. Draper,
    
    289 Neb. 777
    , 
    857 N.W.2d 334
    (2015).
    5
    State v. Moore, 
    274 Neb. 790
    , 
    743 N.W.2d 375
    (2008).
    6
    See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 28-105 (Supp. 2017) and 29-2204.02 (Reissue
    2016).
    7
    State v. Phillips, 
    297 Neb. 469
    , 
    900 N.W.2d 522
    (2017).
    8
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2246(5) (Reissue 2016).
    - 367 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. KENNEDY
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 362
    defined “[p]robation” to “include[] post-release supervision.”9
    “Post-release supervision” is defined to mean “the portion
    of a split sentence following a period of incarceration under
    which a person found guilty of a crime upon verdict or
    plea is released by a court subject to conditions imposed
    by the court and subject to supervision by the [Office of
    Probation Administration].”10 The Legislature has instructed
    that these statutory definitions apply for purposes of the
    Nebraska Probation Administration Act11 “unless the context
    otherwise requires.”12
    As such, the Nebraska Probation Administration Act