State v. Kennedy ( 2018 )
[…] STATE v. KENNEDY
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 362
    [3] Section 29-2263 generally governs a court’s power to
    impose, modify, and discharge a person from probation and
    post-release supervision. In contrast, § 29-2268 specifically
    governs violations of probation and post-release supervision
    and thus is the more specific statute. It is a general principle
    of statutory construction that to the extent there is a conflict
    between two statutes, the specific statute controls over the
    general statute.21
    More importantly, the early discharge permitted by
    § 29-2263(2) is incompatible with “unsatisfactory” termina-
    tion. Section 29-2263(4) explains that “[u]pon completion of
    the term of probation, or the earlier discharge of the proba-
    tioner, the probationer shall be relieved of any obligations
    imposed by the order of the court and shall have satisfied the
    sentence for his or her crime.”
    [4] When interpreting a statute, effect must be given, if pos-
    sible, to all the several parts of a statute; no sentence, clause,
    or word should be rejected as meaningless or superfluous if it
    can be avoided.22 An appellate court must look to the statute’s