McCaulley v. C L Enters. , 309 Neb. 141 ( 2021 )
[…] tracted with a builder or general contractor to construct the
    entire home, and instead has entered into separate agreements
    with individual contractors to construct portions of the home,
    when does the limitations period under § 25-223 begin to run?
    Before addressing that question, we note the McCaulleys
    do not contend the district court made any error in determin-
    ing the dates on which each contractor substantially com-
    pleted its own work, nor do they make any arguments related
    to the discovery rule, or the statute of repose, under § 25-223.
    We limit our analysis accordingly.
    The plain language of § 25-223 requires that any action
    must be commenced “within four years after any alleged act
    or omission constituting such breach of warranty or defi-
    ciency.” Most of our prior cases applying this language have
    8
    Adams, supra note 1, 291 Neb. at 983, 871 N.W.2d at 218-19. See, also,
    Durre v. Wilkinson Development, 
    285 Neb. 880
    , 
    830 N.W.2d 72
     (2013);
    Board of Regents v. Lueder Constr. Co.,