We begin with Danielle’s position that Bella was not entitled to a protection order because Danielle’s conduct was not aimed - 275 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 303 Nebraska R eports ROBERT M. ON BEHALF OF BELLA O. v. DANIELLE O. Cite as
303 Neb. 268at her. On this point, Danielle concedes that she engaged in violent and aggressive behavior toward Neill and Nancy, but contends that none of those actions were directed toward Bella. Danielle asserts that Robert cannot obtain a protection order on Bella’s behalf under § 42-903(1)(b) for conduct directed at others. We agree with Danielle that § 42-903(1)(b) requires a court to determine to whom a threat is directed. In defining “credible threat,” the statute provides that the threat must be “made by a person with the apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to cause the person who is the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her family.” § 42-903(1)(b) (emphasis supplied). As the emphasized lan- guage makes clear, credible threats must have a target.