Dutcher v. Nebraska Dept. of Corr. Servs. , 312 Neb. 405 ( 2022 )
[…] 18
    § 48-1124.
    19
    § 48-101.
    20
    § 48-110.
    21
    § 48-151(4).
    22
    § 48-151(2).
    23
    Estate of Teague v. Crossroads Co-op Assn., 
    supra note 6
    .
    - 416 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    DUTCHER V. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF CORR. SERVS.
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 405
    48-112 shall be a surrender by the parties thereto of their
    rights to any other method, form, or amount of compensation
    or determination thereof than as provided in the Nebraska
    Workers’ Compensation Act . . . .” Section 48-148 provides
    in relevant part that if an employee, or the employee’s depen-
    dents, files a claim for a personal injury from an employer sub-
    ject to the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act, that action
    “shall constitute a release to such employer of all claims or
    demands at law, if any, arising from such injury.”
    [16,17] Workers’ compensation laws reflect a compromise
    between employers and employees. 24 Under these statutes,
    employees give up the complete compensation that they might
    recover under tort law in exchange for no-fault benefits that