Dutcher v. Nebraska Dept. of Corr. Servs. , 312 Neb. 405 ( 2022 )
[…] 265 Neb. 918
    , 
    663 N.W.2d 43
    (2003).
    16
    Baker-Heser v. State, 
    309 Neb. 979
    , 
    963 N.W.2d 59
     (2021).
    - 414 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    DUTCHER V. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF CORR. SERVS.
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 405
    employment practice for an employer . . . to discriminate
    against any individual with respect to compensation, terms,
    conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such indi-
    vidual’s race, color, religion, sex, disability, marital status, or
    national origin[.]”
    Under § 48-1107.01(1), it is unlawful for a covered entity to
    “[d]iscriminate against a qualified individual with a disability
    because of the disability of such individual in regard to job
    application procedures, the hiring, advancement, or discharge
    of employees, employee compensation, job training, and other
    terms, conditions, and privileges of employment[.]” Section
    48-1102(10)(a) defines “[q]ualified individual with a disabil-
    ity” as “an individual with a disability who, with or without
    reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential func-
    tions of the employment position that such individual holds or