Dutcher v. Nebraska Dept. of Corr. Servs. , 312 Neb. 405 ( 2022 )
[…] Compensation Act. The Department is “such employer” for
    purposes of the release provision in § 48-148. There is no
    dispute that Dutcher’s knee injury and associated restrictions
    for which Dutcher received workers’ compensation benefits—
    and which restrictions were the stated reasons the Department
    concluded she was unable to fulfill the regular duties of her
    position—were the result of an accident arising out of and in
    the course of her employment. Dutcher was given vocational
    rehabilitation for that injury, which she was eligible for under
    § 48-162.01(3), by being “unable to perform suitable work
    for which he or she has previous training or experience,”
    as a result of the injury. The question is whether, under the
    facts of this case, Dutcher’s discrimination action in district
    court under the NFEPA was a claim for compensation “aris-
    ing from such injury,” 45 which would constitute “any other